Photo Competition


    Friends Photo Competition 2013
    The Copyright of these pictures is held by the individual photographers

  • 1st Place, My Arboretum, 18 and Under, 'Commando Heroes', Victoria Davis
  • 1st Place, My Arboretum, Adult, 'Dad', Dennis Verdon
  • 1st Place, Wonderful Wildlife, 18 and Under, 'Got My Eyes On You', Jack Brown
  • Highly Commended, Wonderful Wildlife, 18 and Under, 'Life Goes On', Vanessa Burbridge
  • 2nd Place, Wonderful Wildlife, 18 and Under, 'Life In A Blur', Lauren Erwin
  • 1st Place, Child Under The Age Of 10, 'Meadow', Cara Edwards
  • 2nd Place, My Arboretum, Adult, 'Memories', Ben Steele
  • 1st Place, Wonderful Wildlife, Adult, 'Nature's Flow', Tony Winfield
  • 2nd Place, My Arboretum, 18 and Under, 'Onward We March', Jodie MIllar
  • 2nd Place, Wonderful Wildlife, Adult, 'Poppies by the Water's Edge', Andrew Henworth
  • Highly Commended, Wonderful Wildlife, Adult, 'Poppy for Remembrance', David Faul
  • Highly Commended, My Arboretum, Adult, 'Memorial 2', Andrew Holmes
  • Highly Commended, My Arboretum, 18 and Under, 'The Mighty Bird', Victoria Davis
  • Highly Commended, My Arboretum, 18 and Under, 'They Dropped Like Flakes', Molly Johnston

  • Friends Photo Competition 2012
    The Copyright of these pictures is held by the individual photographers


  • Friends Photo Competition 2011
    The Copyright of these pictures is held by the individual photographers


  • Friends Photo Competition 2010
    The Copyright of these pictures is held by the individual photographers


  • Friends Photo Competition 2014
    The Copyright of these pictures is held by the individual photographers

  • Adult Winner - Paddy Ruske 'Lost and Found'
  • Adult second place - Stephen David ' A Sporting Tribute'
  • Adult Third Place - Simon Ellery ' I Will Remember'
  • Highly Commended - Jeanette Lee 'There But For The Grace of God I Go'
  • Highly Commended - Jill Whitehouse 'Why'
  • Highly Commended - Duncan Andrews 'Ninth Avenue Cemetery, Loos'
  • Commended - Steve Williams 'No Man's Land'
  • Commended - Duncan Andrews 'Guards Cemetery, Lesboefs'
  • Commended - Neil Cartwright 'The Memorial'
  • Commended - Stephen Davis ' Angels of Vimy'
  • Commended - Ralph Duckett 'Shot at Dawn'
  • Commended - Neil Cartwright ' Prayer For The Fallen'
  • Commended - David Cutler ' Through The Eyes Of A Child'
  • Commended - Gillian Bray 'Great Uncle Arthur - Never Found Never Forgotten'
  • Commended - Lorraine Hardy ' Candlelit Remembrance'
  • Winner 18 and under - Shekeba Karimi 'Together We Remember'
  • 2nd place 18 and under - Alisha Clark 'Contact'
  • 3rd place 18 and under - Nikita Dhesi 'Faith'
  • Commended 18 and under - Esme Parkinson 'Poppies'
  • Commended 18 and under - Chelsea Lowe 'Decorated'
  • Commended 18 and under - Chloe Wright 'Still It Continues'
  • Commended 18 and under - Leah Pye 'Row on Row'
  • Commended 18 and under - Aneesa Saeed 'No Longer With Us'